“Live Better... Work Union.”

BACK TO INDEX OF AWARDS

2006 Emmy Awards
Nominations

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series

    Battlestar Galactica • Scattered • Sci Fi Channel • R&D
    Television in association with NBC Universal Television
    Studios
    Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
    Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
    Rick Bal, Production Mixer

    WINNER
    Boston Legal • Finding Nimmo • ABC • David E. Kelley
    Productions in association with 20th Century Fox
    Television Studios
    Craig Hunter, Re-Recording Mixer
    Peter R. Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer
    Clark King, Production Sound Mixer
    William Butler, Production Sound Mixer

    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • A Bullet Runs Through It
    • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis production in association
    with Paramount Television
    Yuri Reese, Re-Recording Mixer
    Bill Smith, Re-Recording Mixer
    Mick Fowler, Production Sound Mixer

    House • Euphoria, Part 1 • FOX • Heel and Toe
    Productions, Shorez Productions and Bad Hat Harry
    Productions in association with Universal Television
    Studios
    Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer
    Richard Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer
    Russell C. Fager, CAS, Production Mixer

    Lost • Live Together, Die Alone (Part 2) • ABC • Grass
    Skirt Productions, LLC in association with Touchstone
    Television
    David Barr Yaffe, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer
    Sean Rush, Production Sound Mixer
    Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer
    Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer

    24 • 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM • FOX • Imagine Entertainment and
    20th Century Fox Television in association with Real
    Time Productions
    Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
    Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
    Bill Gocke, Production Mixer


Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

    Elizabeth I • Part 1 • HBO • Company Pictures and
    Channel 4 in association with HBO Films
    Ken Campbell, Production Mixer
    Paul Hamblin, Re-Recording Mixer

    Flight 93 • A&E • A David Gerber Company Production in
    association with A&E Network and Fox Television Studios
    Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer
    Tara A. Paul, Re-Recording Mixer
    Liam Lockhart, Re-Recording Mixer
    Harry Snodgrass, Re-Recording Mixer

    WINNER
    Into The West • Dreams And Schemes • TNT •
    Dreamworks Television
    George Tarrant, Sound Mixer
    Richard Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer
    Rick Alexander, Re-Recording Mixer

    Into The West • Hell On Wheels • TNT • Dreamworks
    Television
    Bayard Carey, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer
    Richard Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer
    Rick Alexander, Re-Recording Mixer

    Sleeper Cell • Youmud-Din • Showtime • Showtime
    Presents in association with Cardboard Guru Productions
    Elmo Ponsdomenech, Re-Recording Mixer
    Joe Earle, Re-Recording Mixer
    Roger Pietschmann, Production Mixer

    The Ten Commandments • Part II • ABC • RHI
    Entertainment
    Alistair Crocker, Sound Recordist/Mixer
    Terry O’Bright, Re-Recording Mixer
    Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer


Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special

    Two And A Half Men • The Unfortunate Little Schnauzer •
    CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum
    Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Productions, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.
    Bruce Peters, Production Sound Mixer
    Charlie McDaniel, Re-Recording Mixer
    Kathy Oldham, Re-Recording Mixer
    Bob La Masney, Re-Recording Mixer

    WINNER
    The West Wing • The Debate • NBC • John Wells
    Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Edward J. Greene, Audio Mixer
    Andrew Strauber, EFX Mixer


Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special or Animation

    WINNER
    78th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion
    Picture Arts and Sciences
    Edward J. Greene, Audio Director
    Tom Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
    Patrick Baltzell, House P.A.
    Robert Douglass, Supplemental Audio
    Jamie Santos, Post Audio

    American Idol • American Classics Songbook With Rod
    Stewart • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
    Edward J. Greene, Production Mixer
    Andrew Fletcher, House Mixer
    Paul Sandweiss, Music Mixer

    Barry Manilow: Music And Passion • PBS • Stiletto
    Television in association with Serpent Productions and
    PJM Productions
    Tom Davis, Audio/Music Mixer
    John Zvolensky, Audio Sweetening
    Steve Johnson, Audio Sweetening

    WINNER
    Eagles Farewell I Tour - Live From Melbourne • NBC •
    Eagles Recording Co. II in association with Warner Bros.
    Elliot Scheiner, Music Recorded and Mixed By
    Sue Pelino, Post Production Audio Mixer

    48th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette
    Productions, Inc. in association with Ken Ehrlich
    Productions
    Tom Holmes , Audio Mixer
    John Harris, Music Mixer
    Eric Schilling, Music Mixer
    Don Worsham, Audio Mixer
    Mikael Stewart, PA Mixer
    Ron Reaves, PA Mixer
    Paul Sandweiss, 5.1 Surround Sound
    Bob La Masney, Audio


Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

    The Amazing Race • Here Comes The Bedouin! • CBS •
    Amazing Race Productions, Inc. and Touchstone
    Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry
    Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
    Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer
    Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio
    Jerry Chabane, Audio
    Peter Jones, Audio

    WINNER
    American Masters • Bob Dylan: No Direction Home • PBS
    • Thirteen/WNET New York/American Masters, Spitfire
    Pictures, Grey Water Park Productions, Sikelia
    Productions, BBC
    Tom Fleischman, Re-Recording Mixer

    Baghdad ER • HBO • Feury/Grant Productions and
    Downtown Community Television Center in association
    with HBO Documentary Films
    Jon Alpert, Production Mixer
    Matthew O’Neill, Production Mixer
    Paul Hsu, Production Mixer/ Re-Recording Mixer

    Deadliest Catch • The Clock’s Ticking • Discovery
    Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association with
    Discovery Channel
    Bob Bronow, Sound Mixer

    Survivor • Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise • CBS •
    Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG
    Productions
    Terrance Dwyer, Re-Recording Mixer
    Jeremy Ireland, Production Sound Mixer
    Matthias Hoffman, Sound Mixer
    Tony Jensen, Sound Mixer

[Index]   [Back]

© 1997 - 2014  IATSE Local 695 - all rights reserved