“Live Better... Work Union.”

BACK TO INDEX OF AWARDS

2011 Emmy Awards
Nominations
 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

    Boardwalk Empire - Boardwalk Empire (Pilot) - HBO •  Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold  Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
    Frank Stettner, Production Sound Mixer
    Jeff Pullman, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer
    Tom Fleishman, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

    Burn Notice - Last Stand - USA - Fox Television Studios and Fuse Entertainment
    Scott Clements, Production Sound Mixer
    David Raines, Re-Recording Mixer
    Sherry Klein, Re-Recording Mixer

    Dexter - Take It! - Showtime - Showtime Presents, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Chip Johannessen Productions
    Greg Agalsoff, Production Sound Mixer
    Pete Elia, Re-Recording Mixer
    Kevin Roache, Re-Recording Mixer
    Jeremy Balko, ADR Mixer

    Glee - The Substitute - FOX - Ryan Murphy Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Phillip W. Palmer, Production Sound Mixer
    Joseph H. Earle, Re-Recording Mixer
    Doug Andham, Re-Recording Mixer

    WINNER
    House - Bombshells - FOX - Universal Media Studios  in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat  Harry Productions
    Von Varga, Production Sound Mixer
    Joseph DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer
    Brad North, Re-Recording Mixer

    Mad Men - The Suitcase - AMC - Lionsgate Television
    Peter Bentley, Production Sound Mixer
    Ken Teaney, Re-Recording Mixer
    Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

    Cinema Verite - HBO - A Pariah Production in association with HBO Films
    Petur Hliddal, Production Sound Mixer
    Lora Hirschberg, Re-Recording Mixer
    Scott Lewis, Re-Recording Mixer
    Douglas Murray, Re-Recording Mixer

    WINNER
    The Kennedys - Lancer And Lace - ReelzChannel - A Muse Entertainment
    Production in association with Asylum Entertainment

    Henry Embry, Production Sound Mixer
    Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer
    Stephen Traub, Re-Recording Mixer
    Larold Rebhun, Music Score Mixer

    Mildred Pierce - Part Five - HBO - A Killer Films/John Wells Production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and  HBO Miniseries
    Drew Kunin, Production Sound Mixer
    Leslie Shatz, Re-Recording Mixer
    Bobby Johanson, ADR Mixer
    Joshua Reinhardt, Foley Mixer

    Too Big To Fail - HBO - A Spring Creek and A Deuce Three Production in association with HBO Films
    Jimmy Sabat, Production Sound Mixer
    Chris Jenkins, Re-Recording Mixer
    Bob Beemer, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

    Californication - The Last Supper - Showtime - Showtime Presents, Aggressive Mediocrity, And Then...
    Daniel Church, Production Sound Mixer
    Edward C. Carr, Re-Recording Mixer
    Todd Grace, Re-Recording Mixer

    WINNER
    Family Guy - Road To The North Pole - FOX - Fox Television Animation
    Patrick Clark, Production Sound Mixer
    James F. Fitzpatrick, Re-Recording Mixer

    Modern Family - Halloween - ABC - Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer
    Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
    Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer

    The Office - Andy's Play - NBC - Produced by Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
    Ben Patrick, Production Sound Mixer
    John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
    Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer

    Parks And Recreation - Andy And April's Fancy Party - NBC - Produced by
    Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts and Universal Media Studios
    Steve Morantz, Production Sound Mixer
    John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
    Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special

    83rd Annual Academy Awards - ABC - Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director
    Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
    Kristian Pedregon, Show Post Audio
    Pablo Munguia, Protools

    WINNER
    American Idol - Finale - FOX - FremantleMedia North America, Inc. and 19
    TV Limited
    Edward J. Greene, Production Mixer
    Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
    Patrick Baltzell, PA Mixer
    Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

    The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards - CBS - John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Ventures
    Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
    John Harris, Music Mixer
    Eric Schilling, Music Mixer
    Bob LaMasney, Supplemental Audio

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

    The Amazing Race - You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win - CBS - World Race Productions Inc.
    Jim Ursulak, Lead Production Audio
    Dean Gaveau C.A.S., Production Mixer
    Jerry Chabane, Production Mixer
    Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

    American Idol - Auditions No. 2: New Orleans - FOX - FremantleMedia North
    America, Inc. and 19 TV Limited
    Brian P. Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
    Kamal I. Humphrey, Production Sound Mixer
    Phil Valdivia, Production Sound Mixer
    Chris Tront, Production Sound Mixer

    American Masters - LENNONYC - PBS - Co-production of Two Lefts Don’t Make A Right Productions, Dakota Group, Ltd and Thirteen’s American Masters in association with WNET.org for PBS
    Ed Campbell, Re-Recording Mixer

    WINNER
    Deadliest Catch - Redemption Day - Discovery Channel - Produced by Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications
    Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

    Gettysburg - HISTORY - Produced by ScottFree Productions in association with Herzog & Company for HISTORY
    Dieter Keck, Production Sound Mixer

[Index]   [Back]

© 1997 - 2014  IATSE Local 695 - all rights reserved